How to replace the X, Y, and Z drivers (BCN3D Sigmax)

 Tools  
allen-icon
Allen key 2.5 mm
allen-2-icon
Allen key 2 mm
socket-driver-icon
5.5 mm Socket driver

 

This guide will help you replace the X, Y and Z driver boards in case you need to fix any of the issues related to them. 

Replacing X Axis drivers

Replacing Y Axis driver

Replacing Z Axis driver

 

Note: Before replacing any driver, turn off and disconnect the printer.


sigmax-turn-off-1

sigmax-turn-off-2

 


Replacing the X-Axis drivers

 

1. Remove the two Allen screws of the Driver holder. screw-iconx2 M3 8mm 

2. Disconnect the flat cable and the other connectors.

3. Remove the two screws and washers of the Driver.

screw-iconx2 M3 6mm

washer-iconx2

 

4. Assemble the new Driver with the spacer and holder with the same screws and washers in the same way as it was before.

 

5. Connect the flat cable and the other connectors to the Driver, and tighten back the two screws of the Driver holder.


Replacing the Y-Axis driver

 

1. Remove the two nuts and washers that are holding the Driver. nut-iconx2 M3  washer-iconx2

2. Disconnect the flat cable and the other connectors.

3. Connect the flat cable and the other connectors to the new Driver.

4. Assemble the new Driver in the correct position with the same spacer as it had before.


Replacing the Z-Axis driver

1. Remove the cover by unscrewing the four marked screws.

screw-iconx2 M3 8mm 

screw-iconx2 M3.2 9.5mm

2. Remove the two nuts and washers that hold the Driver. nut-iconx2 M3  washer-iconx2

3. Disconnect the flat cable and the stepper motor wire.

4. Connect the flat cable to the new Driver.

5. Assemble the new Driver in the correct position with the same spacer as it had before and then place the washers. Tighten the nuts and connect the stepper motor wire.

 

Conclusions

It's important to check the flat cable connections before powering up the printer, you will find more information about this here: How to check flat cable connections

Forum Community

Need more tips, check out our forum community for more info about this

 

It's important to keep your printer in good shape to make the most out of it. In this chart you can find a list of the extruder maintenance procedures and how frequently these should be done. Maintenance Plan

 

bcn3d-recycle  Take your e-waste to a certified recycler. Check how we do it in BCN3D.

 

parts   Buy these parts
motor-driver-bcn3d-x-01 BCN3D Sigma/Sigmax X stepper driver pack SKU 11930
motor-driver-bcn3d-01-01 BCN3D Sigma/Sigmax YZE stepper driver pack SKU 11931

 


RELATED ARTICLES

check flat cable eng check mainboard fuse eng

 

You can help improve the BCN3D Knowledge Base.

If you feel there are guides that we are missing or you found any error, please use this form to report it. Report form :)